STATE OF WISCONSIN | TAX APPEALS COMMISSION |
[…] Under Wis. Stat. § 701.05(1), "the trustee takes all title of the settlor or other transferor and holds such title subject to the trustee's fiduciary duties as trustee." Therefore, the trustees -- who were individuals and not an entity, as respondent claims -- owned the property. The Trust did not hold title.
The two trustees were spouses and conveyed the subject real estate to an LLC in which they were equal members as individuals. There was no consideration. This fits within the exemption of § 77.25(15s), exempting transfers "Between a limited liability company and one or more of its members if all of the members are related to each other as spouses and if the transfer is for no consideration." The "trustee" title surely does not deprive the trustees of their marital status.
Respondent cites and relies upon Ronald L. Sherman et al. v. WDOR, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 202-826 (Fond du Lac County Cir.