STATE OF WISCONSIN | TAX APPEALS COMMISSION |
[…] Even if the language in that exemption provision were ambiguous, it would be subject to the well-established rules of construction that tax exemptions, deductions, and privileges are matters purely of legislative grace and tax statutes are to be strictly construed against the granting of the same, and one who claims an exemption must point to an express provision granting such exemption by language which clearly specifies the same, and thus bring himself clearly within the terms thereof. (Citations omitted.) [Emphasis added.]
Because § 77.25(15m) refers to an exemption between a "partnership and one or more of its partners if all the partners are related to each other as spouses . . ." and does not exempt transfers between partnerships even if the members are related, the Department correctly assessed a transfer fee in this case.