STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Based on the record before it, the Commission concludes that the facts and law show that respondent is entitled to summary judgment in these cases and not petitioners.
Standard of Review
Respondent's sales and use tax field audit assessments are presumed to be correct, and the taxpayer has the burden of proving an assessment to be incorrect. Wis. Stat. § 77.59(2). Where there is ambiguity and doubt in the statute imposing a tax, any such ambiguity and doubt is to be resolved against the party that seeks to impose the tax. Kearney & Trecker Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue, 91 Wis. 2d 746, 753, 284 N.W.2d 61 (1979).
Receipts on sales of services are subject to sales tax if the service provided is enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a). In general, sales tax is imposed on sales of the service of "[t]he furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public, irrespective of whether membership is required for use of the accommodations." Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a).
Petitioners argue that Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)1. is ambiguous, and that the burden of proving its application to petitioners is therefore on respondent. Respondent argues that the statute is not ambiguous. For the reasons discussed below, we find that Wis.