STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning." Id. Context and structure are also important factors, and construction should strive to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. "If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning." Id.
"Accommodations That Are Available to the Public" Under § 77.52(2)(a)1.
Sales tax is imposed on the provision of hotel services, which are defined as follows: "The furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public, irrespective of whether membership is required for use of the accommodations." Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)1. Petitioners have abandoned any argument that their students are not "transients" within the meaning of the statute, and indeed these students appear to fall within the statutory definition.