STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Department apparently did not consider this to be a petition for redetermination as it was filed so long after the issuance of the Notice of Assessment. Based in part upon the Department’s admission that no petition for redetermination was received from the Petitioners, we find that the time-period in Wis. Stat. § 71.75(5), which requires that no protest by a petition for redetermination have been filed, would be applicable in this matter.

[2] The Department initially analyzes this matter under Wis. Stat. § 71.75(2) which requires a refund claim to be filed within 4 years of the “unextended date under this section on which the tax return was due.” As the Department filed an assessment, which Petitioners did not protest by petition for redetermination and the amount due in the assessment was arguably paid through collections, the four-year period of Wis. Stat. § 71.75(5) appropriately applies.