Imagine you were just charged with a criminal offense for the first time in your life.
[…] Courts are supposed to set bail to serve the purpose of protecting the community, preventing the intimidation of witnesses, and ensuring the appearance of the defendant – not to impose punishment.2
The purpose of bail is apparent in the language of Wis. Stat. section 969.01, which requires courts to make a bail determination based on the level of risk an individual presents to the community. Section 969.01 also puts an emphasis on conditions surrounding monetary bail, in that courts must consider “the ability of the arrested person to give bail.”
Also, Wis. Stat. section 969.01(4) makes clear the legislative intent that bail amounts should not be set to detain an in individual indefinitely in pretrial custody, even if they are considered to be a threat to the public: “if bail is imposed, it shall be only in the amount found necessary to assure the appearance of the defendant. Conditions of release, other than monetary conditions, may be imposed for the purpose of protecting members of the community from serious bodily harm or preventing intimidation of witnesses.”
In
State v. Taylor,3 the Wisconsin Court of Appeals clarified section 969.01 in relation to appropriate conditions of release for indigent defendants.