In an attempt to manage this risk, lien claimants often add language to the lien waiver conditioning the waiver’s validity upon receipt of payment. Typically, one simple sentence is added, such as: “This lien waiver shall not be valid and enforceable unless and until [lien claimant] actually receives payment.” Enter the “conditional” lien waiver.
Wis. Stat. section 779.05, however, raises a question whether such payment conditions are enforceable under Wisconsin law.
Point: The Payment Condition is Void and Unenforceable
The first sentence of Wis. Stat. section 779.05(1) states:
Any document signed by a lien claimant or potential claimant and purporting to be a waiver of construction lien rights under this subchapter,
is valid and binding as a waiver whether or not consideration was paid therefor and whether the document was signed before or after the labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications were performed, furnished, or procured, or contracted for.
A lien waiver with express language conditioning its validity on the receipt of payment (“consideration”) seems to conflict with the express language of the statute. The express language of section 779.05(1) appears to trump the conditional language in a lien waiver rendering such language void.