Conditional lien waivers undermine that protection.
While the use of conditional lien waivers in Wisconsin is not uncommon, there is no reported Wisconsin case law addressing this issue. Given the vast differences in mechanic’s lien statutes from state-to-state case law from other jurisdictions is of limited value.
Counterpoint: The Payment Condition is Enforceable
Wisconsin’s construction lien law is silent regarding conditional lien waivers and does not clearly prohibit them. The language of section 779.05(1) stating that a lien waiver “is valid and binding as a waiver whether or not consideration was paid therefor” simply means that, unlike contracts, enforceability of a lien waiver does not depend upon consideration, but nothing in section 779.05(1) specifically prohibits lien waivers being expressly conditioned upon the actual receipt of payment.