All sides agree that this is a case of first impression in Wisconsin and ask the justices to give guidance.
[…] The teachers unsuccessfully argued that the school district should at least redact purely personal text and any personal email addresses prior to release.
Earlier this summer, the supreme court accepted the teachers’ appeal after the Wisconsin Court of Appeals certified the case in April. The teachers seek reversal of the circuit court decision and an order to enjoin the school district from releasing their personal emails.
Meaning of ‘records’
In briefs filed with the supreme court, the teachers argue that the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 19.32 (2) does not reach public employees’ personal emails.
Specifically, they cite the portion of the statute that states “record” does not include “drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator’s personal use.” These emails, the teachers argue, were for “personal use” because messages regarding child care arrangements and similar matters did not relate to school district business, and the school district did not rely on them to make business-related decisions.