“We always try to do our best i
[…] Administration of justice is a primary concern, Peterson says.
“We rely on an accurate appendix when reading and evaluating the briefs since we don’t have the full record in front of us,” Peterson said. “It’s frustrating when it’s not complete.”
Through its petition, the State Public Defender asks the Wisconsin Supreme Court to decide whether the court of appeals’ practice of imposing monetary sanctions without notice for what it deems to be a violation of court rules violates due process.
The facts and argument
Section 809.19(2)(a)-(b) requires the appellate attorney to certify that his or her appellate brief includes a short appendix containing, at a minimum, “the findings or opinion of the circuit court, limited portions of the record essential to an understanding of the issues raised, including oral or written rulings or decisions showing the circuit court's reasoning regarding those issues, and a copy of any unpublished opinion.”
In 2009, a SPD filed a postconviction motion on behalf of his client Gregory Nielson, claiming the Racine County Circuit Court erred when it failed to explain its rationale for imposing the sentence.