• InsideTrack
[…] Instead, the CTA affects state-chartered domestic entities and doesn’t create a tax.

    The CTA’s requirements apply to approximately 32.6 million entities nationwide, according to information the court pulled from the Federal Register. Based on “[t]he extent of the constitutional violation,” Judge Mazzant enjoined the CTA nationwide.

    In addition, Judge Mazzant cited the Administrative Procedure Act, section 705 (5 U.S.C. § 705), to enjoin FinCEN regulations authorized under the CTA.

    Section 705 authorizes a reviewing court to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings” to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury.

    Appealing the Decision

    The government asked the district court to lift the injunction.