Attorney Could Testify as to Testator’s Intent on Property
[…] brothers, would each receive one-third if a surviving spouse did not
specifically exercise a power of appointment. Thus, Ramona argued the
MSA controlled, and she (and she alone) was
entitled to one-third of the property.
However, the District II Wisconsin Court of Appeals in Czaplewski v. Shepherd, 2011AP2521 (Sept. 12, 2012), ruled that Donald
Shepherd’s will controlled the distribution, the attorney could
testify, and Wisconsin’s power of appointment statute did not
demand a different result.
Power of Appointment and Dead Man’s Statutes
Wis. Stat. section 702.03(1),
if a donor requires an instrument to specifically reference a power of
appointment, “the donor's intention in requiring the reference
is presumed to be to prevent an inadvertent exercise of the power.” Extrinsic evidence may be used to
construe intent.
However, the appeals court explained that the presumption “can be
overcome if it can be demonstrated that the donee had knowledge of
and intended to exercise the power.”
After his wife died in 2005, Donald Shepherd invoked his power of