Ultimately, he pled no contest. Simmelink was sentenced on two counts of theft instead of six counts, and two counts of forgery instead of three.
[…] But Simmelink unsuccessfully argued that the exception should not apply because the village did not exercise reasonable diligence in discovering the 2001 to 2003 thefts.
However, the three-judge appeals panel, in an opinion by Judge Mark Gundrum, ruled that the section 939.74(2)(b)’s one-year clock starts ticking “when the aggrieved party actually discovers the loss, not when it should have discovered the loss.”
Simmelink noted that for civil tort and fraud claims, the clock starts ticking “on the date the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should be discovered, whichever occurs first.” But the appeals panel refused to apply it to criminal embezzlement cases.