Ultimately, he pled no contest. Simmelink was sentenced on two counts of theft instead of six counts, and two counts of forgery instead of three.
[…] The judge denied the motion and he was ultimately convicted on all 26 counts. He appealed.
In State v. Simmelink, 2013AP2491-CR (Sept. 3, 2014), a three-judge panel for the District II Wisconsin Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court and rejected Simmelink’s argument that the new criminal action was time-barred by a statute of limitations.
Under Wis. Stat. section 939.74(1), felony prosecutions must be commenced within six years of the crime. But there’s an exception for felony embezzlement cases.
Under section 939.74(2)(b), embezzlement actions may be commenced “within one year after discovery of the loss by the aggrieved party. …” The statute of limitations for felony embezzlement is extended by five years, allowing a criminal action to commence so long as the victim discovers the embezzlement within 10 years from the date of the crime.