Carson incurred $1,800 for failing to maintain the property, and the bank did not maintain it despite an order from the city.
More than 16 months after the foreclosure judgment was entered, the property still wasn’t sold, and it wasn’t up for sale. The bank said it elected not to bring a sale because it wasn’t fit for selling. Carson remained owner with legal right to possession.
Carson, who could not maintain the property or pay the fines, filed a motion to find the property abandoned, and sought an order that the bank sell the vacant property.
Carson filed the motion under Wis. Stat. section 846.102, which says the sale of abandoned property “shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such [foreclosure] judgment is entered.”But the circuit court denied the motion, concluding that circuit courts don’t have authority to compel a sale of abandoned property under the statute. Carson appealed, and the appeals court reversed.
In Bank of New York Mellon v.