• WisBar News
[…] The majority affirmed and remanded the case for review of other issues that Moustakis asserted in an amended complaint (which were never decided in circuit court), including a challenge to the constitutionality of section 19.356.

    Concurrence/Dissent

    Chief Justice Patience Roggensack, joined by Justices Annette Ziegler and Michael Gableman, agreed that Moustakis was not an “employee” under section 19.356.

    But Roggensack dissented “because the majority chooses not to address obligations of the Department of Justice (DOJ) under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) and (b), which must be met prior to release of the public records that the Lakeland Times seeks,” she wrote.

    Section 19.356(9)(a) says a record subject who is “an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a state public office” must receive written notice, by certified mail or personal service, if an authority chooses to permit access to records.

    Section 19.356(9)(b) then allows the record subject to “augment the record to be released with written comments and documentation selected by the record subject.”

    “Nothing in the record shows that Moustakis received the notice required by § 19.356(9)(a), and without notice sufficient to satisfy § 19.356(9)(a) and (b), the DOJ is without statutory authority to release records that are at issue here,” Roggensack wrote.​​



Join the conversation!