• WisBar News
[…] Moustakis had argued that records about him fall into one of those categories, under section 19.356(2), which applies to records “containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter” or potential violation of a law, regulation, ordinance, or policy.

    Joe ForwardJoe Forward, Saint Louis Univ. School of Law 2010, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by email or by phone at (608) 250-6161.

    Under section 19.32(1bg), “employee” means “any individual who is employed by an authority, other than an individual holding public office or a state public office, or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an authority.”

    Moustakis conceded that district attorneys hold a “state public office.” But he argued that he is still an “employee” because he is “employed by an employer other than an authority.”