• WisBar News
[…] Stat. section 19.356(4), which allows a “record subject” to “restrain the authority from providing access to the requested record.”

    Moustakis said a former political rival made the allegations listed in the complaints, they were found to be unsubstantiated, and did not lead to any charges.

    However, the circuit court dismissed the action, concluding that a record subject’s ability to restrain the release of records only applies to three narrow categories of records.

    Moustakis had argued that records about him fall into one of those categories, under section 19.356(2), which applies to records “containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter” or potential violation of a law, regulation, ordinance, or policy.

    Joe ForwardJoe Forward, Saint Louis Univ. School of Law 2010, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by email or by phone at (608) 250-6161.