Bad Faith Claim Requirements
[…] If discovery of any other claim files is permitted, the discovery tends to be very limited.9 Yet evidence of the pattern can be established by other means such as training manuals, consumer complaints, and claim payment goals or incentive programs.
Attorney-client Communication: Discoverable?
While discovery is more expansive for bad faith claims, some documents may still be protected by the attorney-client privilege or the work product doctrine. Wis. Stat. section 905.03 provides:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client:
- between the client or the client’s representative and the client’s lawyer or the lawyer’s representative;
- between the client’s lawyer and the lawyer’s representative;
- by the client or the client lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest;
- between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client; or
- between lawyers representing the client.
This privilege should remain intact in certain insurance claims and insurers should assert the privilege.