Contractual Fee-shifting
[…] Home Improvement Practices Act: Wis. Stat. Sections 100.20(5) and ATCP 110: ATCP 110
The Home Improvement Practices Act falls within the purview of the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection (DATCP).
Because DATCP’s resources are overwhelmed by complaints by consumers, the legislature incentivized owners to prosecute their own violations of ATCP 110 by permitting recovery of double damages and a “reasonable attorney fee.”2
Fraudulent representations: Wis. Stat. Section 100.18
Any person who induces the sale of:
“any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution”
based on an advertisement, statement, or representation that is “untrue, deceptive, or misleading” is responsible for the plaintiff’s pecuniary damages, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees.3
This statute is most commonly used in real estate failure-to-disclose cases.
Sanctions: Wis. Stat.