May 6, 2022 – A statute that extends the time
[…] In Storm, the plaintiff alleged that 1) health care providers had negligently treated her; 2) she was mentally ill at the time her claims accrued; and 3) she was still mentally ill.
The estate based its argument on the fact that in Storm, the supreme court referred to the five-year tolling provision in section 893.16(1) as a “‘disability tolling provision.’”
Additionally, the estate argued, in Storm the supreme court held that section 893.16(1) “toll[s] the period of limitation in section 893.555(1)(a).’”
No Tolling Under Storm
But the Storm decision does not mean that section 893.16(1) tolled the three-year limitation for the one month that Cohen lived after he was burned, Judge Fitzpatrick explained in an opinion for a three-judge panel.
“Rather, the supreme court’s use of the term ‘toll’ reflects the practical effect of section 893.16(1) under circumstances in which a claimant’s disability never ceases,” Judge Fitzpatrick wrote.
“In that event—as was the case in Storm—a period of limitation is never triggered by the cessation of the claimant’s disability, and the underlying period of disability can be effectively ‘tolled’ for up to five years.”