On Jan. 5, 2023, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) released a
[…] It is perhaps because of this scattershot of state laws that the FTC issued its proposed order, which followed President Biden’s July 2021 Executive Order urging the FTC and other agencies to limit non-competes as a way to promote competition in the American economy.13
As a matter of federal preemption, the proposed rule would supersede any state statute, regulation, order, or interpretation that is inconsistent with the provisions of the final rule except to the extent that the state equivalent provides workers with greater protections.14
The proposed rule cites sections 5 and 6 of the FTCA as basis for the commission’s authority to implement the rule and regulate a broad range of anti-competitive activities. Section 5 is cited at the outset of this comment, while section 6(g) authorizes the FTC to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of” the FTCA, including the Act’s prohibition of unfair methods of competition.”15
What Happens Now?
The FTC’s proposed rule is open for public comment until March 10, 2023.