That’s because under Schranz’s contract with Milwaukee Public Schools, the company was required to use a certain percentage of minority subcontractors.
[…] “LIRC emphasized that First Choice did not even have knowledge that Crews was working for Schranz,” wrote Chief Appeals Court Judge Richard Brown. “This is a very important finding of fact and drives the result in this case.”
To be a temporary help agency, Wisconsin law requires that the agency place the employee with the employer who will supervise the work, the court explained.
Appling great weight deference to LIRC’s decision, the court ruled that at the time of the accident, Crews was Schranz’s “loaned employee” by implication under Wis. Stat section 102.07(4) and a previous decision, Crews v. Freeman Roofing Inc., WI App 2001. Thus, Schranz was responsible for worker’s compensation payments to Crews, not First Choice.
Under section 102.07(4), an employee is a person “in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied … whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer. …”