Court issues opinion impacting direct action against insurers,
[…] Co. of Pittsburgh
(National Union), was a named defendant in the original complaint.
However, National Union moved for summary judgment, arguing the claims
were not permissible because the excess insurance policy covering TLC
was not delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin as required by
state statute.
Wis. Stat. section 632.24, known as the direct
action statute, states that any insurance policy covering liability to
others for negligence makes the insurer liable. Thus, it allows a party
to sue the insurer directly when an insured is alleged to have been
negligent.
But section 631.01(1) states, in pertinent part, that ch.
631 (Insurance Contract Generally) and ch. 632 (Insurance
Contracts in Specific Lines) “apply to all insurance policies
… delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property
ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when
the policy or certificate is issued, or on business operations in this
state.”
National Union argued that the direct action statute only applies if
the insurance policy is delivered or issued for delivery in the state
in addition to delivery or issuance on property located in the
state, persons residing in the state, or on business operations in the
state.