Condemnee can get litigation expenses without a jurisdictional offer,
[…] Under Wis. Stat. section 32.06(2a), the condemnor must attempt to
negotiate personally with the owner before making a jurisdictional
offer. ATC appraised the market value of the easement at $7,750, and the
Klemms agreed to convey the easement at that price. No jurisdictional
offer was made.
In Klemm
v. American Transmission Co. LLC, 2011 WI 37 (May 26, 2011), a
unanimous supreme court ruled the Klemms were entitled to litigation
expenses based on the negotiated price, even though ATC never made a
jurisdictional offer of compensation for the easement.
In general, section 32.28(3)(d) allows a party to obtain litigation
expenses where the award of a condemnation commission exceeds the
jurisdictional offer “or the highest written offer prior to the
jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15
percent.”
Under statute, a jurisdictional offer or a negotiated price goes to the
county condemnation commissioner for approval. The commissioner here
valued the easement at $10,000, and awarded that amount as just
compensation. The parties subsequently agreed on a $30,000