Wisconsin Supreme Court will hear issues in case that halted budget
[…] March when Dane County Circuit Court Judge Maryann Sumi issued a
temporary restraining order enjoining its publication.
In a May 26 decision and final
order in State v. Fitzgerald, No. 11CV1244, Sumi
permanently voided Wis. Act 10, declaring Republican legislators
violated Wisconsin’s Open Meetings Laws in passing it back on
March 9 during a meeting of the Joint Committee of Conference.
In that final order, Judge Sumi concluded – among other
conclusions – that Wis. Stat. section 19.97(3) explicitly
authorizes a circuit court to “nullify action taken in violation
of the Open Meetings Law.”
Section 19.97(3) states, in part, that “[a]ny action taken at a
meeting of a governmental body held in violation of this subchapter
[Open Meetings of Governmental Bodies] is voidable, upon action brought
by the attorney general or the district attorney of the county wherein
the violation occurred.”
Now the Wisconsin Supreme Court will hear oral argument on various
issues, including whether it can exercise appellate power to review
Sumi’s final order absent the filing of an appeal, and the impact
of Sumi’s final order on the pending appeal challenging the
temporary restraining order (TRO).