Plaintiff used reasonable diligence prior to service by publication,
[…] including that Bielik would be attending the University of Central
Florida in the fall.” Id. at 21. Thus, the court held
that Loppnow exercised reasonable diligence under section 801.11.
Id. The court rejected Bielik’s argument that Loppnow
failed to undertake a search in the Orlando area since Loppnow hired an
Orlando investigator for the purpose of locating Bielik’s student
address. Id.
Substitute service by
publication
Concluding that Loppnow was “reasonably
diligent,” the court went on to determine whether notice by
newspaper publication was sufficient to comply with section 985.02
– that is, whether notice was “published in a newspaper
likely to give notice in the area or to the person
affected.”
Bielik argued that publication of service in the
Key West Citizen was not sufficient because it did not extend to
the Orlando area. Noting that Accurint, the two investigative
agencies, and the National Student Clearinghouse listed the Marathon