Plaintiff used reasonable diligence prior to service by publication,
[…] Plaintiff used reasonable diligence prior to service by publication,
appeals court holds
By Joe
Forward, Legal Writer, State Bar of
Wisconsin
April 8, 2010 – Plaintiff’s
unsuccessful attempts to serve process on the defendant reached the
required standard of “reasonable diligence” to allow service
by newspaper publication, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals held
yesterday.
Wis. Stat. section 801.11 states that if
service of process is not possible in person or by leaving a copy of the
summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode, “service
may be made by publication …” Section 985.02 allows publication
by newspaper if the newspaper is “likely to give notice in the
area or to the person affected.”
In Loppnow v. Bielik,
2009AP000747 (April 7, 2010), the appeals court reversed the Waukesha
County Circuit Court and remanded the case for reinstatement of
plaintiff’s claims after finding enough evidence that plaintiff
exercised “reasonable diligence” in attempting to serve