A leased Porsche
[…] Purchasers – and others who acquire title to the vehicle – can benefit from additional statutory remedies found in § 218.0171 (2) (b) 2. That is, the manufacturer must replace the vehicle or refund the full purchase price. But those remedies do not include doubling the purchase price or reimbursement of attorney fees, unless the manufacturer fails to comply within 30 days of the consumer’s demand.
Lessees – who do not hold title to the vehicle – are covered by § 218.0171 (2) (b) 3. When the manufacturer fails to repair a nonconformity, the statute instructs the manufacturer to refund to the lessee the “amount paid under the written lease, plus any sales tax and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.”
The difference in remedies corresponds to the purchaser’s greater financial obligation compared to that of a lessee, the court explained.