Accordingly, the court explained, the presumption under the second prong inquiring into legislative intent is that lawmakers purposefully authorized cumulative punishments.
“We determine legislative intent for purposes of a multiplicity claim using four factors: (1) statutory language; (2) legislative history and context; (3) the nature of the conduct involved; and (4) the appropriateness of multiple punishments,” the court explained.
To demonstrate legislative intent in his favor, Patterson cited Wis. Stat. § 939.66, which provides that, “Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both.” The statute then lists criminal homicide among those crimes within its scope.
But the court of appeals said this argument was made unsuccessfully before the Wisconsin Supreme Court in State v. Davison, 2003 WI 89.