Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Pisani, 646 F.2d
83, 88 (3rd Cir. 1981)).
22Consumer's Co-op, 142
Wis. 2d at 485.
23Id. at 488.
24Id. at 486-87.
25Id. at 487.
26Id. at 482-84.
27Section 180.1835 (entitled
"Limited liability") of Wisconsin's statutory close corporation laws
provides that "[t]he failure of a statutory close corporation to observe
usual corporate formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of
its corporate powers or the management of its business and affairs is
not grounds for imposing personal liability on the shareholders for
obligations of the corporation." See also Wis. Stat. §
183.0405(4) ("[f]ailure of a limited liability company to keep or
maintain any of the records or information required under this section
shall not be grounds for imposing liability on any person for the debts
and obligations of the limited liability company").
28Consumer's Co-op, 142
Wis. 2d at 482-83 (stating "[i]n order for the corporate veil to be
pierced, in addition to undercapitalization, additional evidence of
failure to follow corporate formalities or other evidence of pervasive
control must be shown").
29Id. at 488-89.
30Id. at 496-97.