Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] If the consumer does not receive, understand, or otherwise respond to the demand, the consumer is presumed to have voluntarily surrendered the vehicle. Voluntary surrender was once the exception to the prohibition against self-help repossession, but the amendments to the WCA will most likely make "voluntary surrender" the rule.
Fourth, the new law requires creditors to include in the Repossession Notice a statement that "if the merchant proceeds in court, the customer may be required to pay court costs and attorney fees."20 This requirement seems inconsistent with Wis. Stat. section 422.411 (another section of the WCA), which provides that "with respect to a consumer credit transaction no term of a writing may provide for the payment by the customer of attorney fees."21 The purpose of such prohibitions is to prevent the chilling effect that a threat of attorney fees might have on a consumer's assertion of legal rights.22 This is particularly true in the context of statutes like the WCA that are designed to encourage the private enforcement of individual