Wisconsin
[…] Nichols decision.6
Background
Section 125.07. Wisconsin prohibits alcohol
possession or consumption by people under
age 21 unless they are with a parent, guardian, or spouse over age
21.7 Wis. Stat. section 125.07(1)(a) sets
forth restrictions and prohibitions against providing alcohol to such
unaccompanied underage persons.8 Foremost
among these is that no
person9 "may procure for, sell,
dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage person not
accompanied by his
or her parent, guardian or spouse who has attained the legal drinking
age."10
Wis. Stat. section 125.07(1)(a) also provides that an adult may
not "knowingly permit
or fail to take action to prevent" an underage person's illegal
alcohol consumption "on
premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control," except
when alcohol beverages are used
exclusively as part of a religious
service.11 Because premises is
defined as property subject
to a liquor license or permit,12 courts to
date have held that this proviso does not apply
to other properties owned by adults, such as private