Wisconsin
[…] becomes intoxicated or
has impaired driving ability, shall be liable to third persons in the
proportion that the
negligence in furnishing the beverage to the minor was a substantial
factor in causing an
accident or injuries.20
Wis. Stat. section 125.035. Following
the Sorenson and Koback rulings, the
Wisconsin Legislature wanted "to discourage the knowing provision
of alcohol to underage persons
by making providers liable for third-party
injuries."21 Therefore, it abrogated
immunity for
people providing alcohol to underage persons unaccompanied by a parent.
It enacted Wis. Stat.
section 125.035, entitled "Civil liability exemption: furnishing
alcohol beverages." The statute,
in effect since Nov. 5, 1985, preserves immunity for furnishing alcohol
to adults by
providing that "[a] person is immune from civil liability arising
out of the act of procuring
alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol
beverages to another
person."22
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 125.035(4), the statute excepts
from immunity the
knowing provision of alcohol to underage persons if injury to a third
party
results.23 There is no immunity if 1) a
provider procures alcohol beverages for or sells, dispenses, or gives