Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Second, domestic records can now be self-authenticated. The newly created Wis. Stat. section 909.02(12) reads:

    “(a) The original or a duplicate of a domestic record of regularly conducted activity that would be admissible under s. 908.03(6) if accompanied by a written certification of its custodian or other qualified person, in a manner complying with any statute or rule adopted by the supreme court, certifying all of the following:

    “1. That the record was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge of those matters.

    “2. That the record was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity.

    “3. That the record was made of the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.

    “(b) A party intending to offer a record into evidence under par. (a) must provide written notice of that intention to all adverse parties and must make the record and certification available for inspection sufficiently in advance of the offer of the record and certification into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge the record and certification.”

    Third, a self-authentication provision for foreign records was created at Wis. Stat. section 909.02(13). That subsection is basically the same as the domestic provision (see above), except that paragraph (b) contains an additional requirement that the declaration “must be signed in a manner that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the country where the declaration is signed.”

    Although Federal Rule of Evidence 902(12) contains a clause limiting its application to civil cases, the Wisconsin rule contains no similar limitation.