Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The petition made changes to two Wisconsin statutes. First, the long-existing business-record hearsay exception was modified to allow for business records to be introduced through certified documents that meet the standards of the new self-authentication provisions for domestic and foreign records. The text of the business-record hearsay exception contained in Wis. Stat. section 908.03(6), as amended, is as follows:

    “A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02(12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.”

    Second, domestic records can now be self-authenticated. The newly created Wis. Stat. section 909.02(12) reads: