Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] When it moved to confirm the sale, the Boyers objected on the ground that the sale violated the statute because the bank elected the shortened redemption period but did not expressly waive any deficiency judgment against the Boyers themselves. The circuit court overruled the objection. The court of appeals reversed, holding that “Bank Mutual’s decision to expedite the redemption period precluded it from seeking a deficiency judgment against the Boyers” (¶ 16). See 2009 WI App 14.

    The supreme court reversed in a majority opinion written by Justice Prosser that construes Wis. Stat. sections 846.04, .101, and .103(2), all of which use the same phrase: “every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage.” The court inferred “that the legislature intended the class of persons against whom deficiency judgments must be waived under Wis. Stat. §§ 846.101 and 846.103(2) to be the same class of persons against whom a deficiency judgment may be obtained under Wis. Stat. § 846.04” (¶ 31).