Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Before the supreme court, McGuire raised multiple issues, including constitutional challenges directed at section 939.74(3), under which the statute of limitation for the charged crimes was tolled because the defendant was not publicly a resident of Wisconsin; he also claimed that he was denied due process of law because of the roughly 36 years that passed between the offenses and the commencement of the criminal prosecution for those offenses. In a unanimous decision authored by Justice Prosser, the supreme court affirmed.

    McGuire argued that the tolling provision of section 939.74(3) is unconstitutional as applied to the facts of this case. Responding to his multipronged attack on the statute, the court concluded that the statute is constitutional. Said the court, the statute “does not violate the Privileges and Immunities, Due Process, or Equal Protection provisions of the United States Constitution. Section 939.74(3) does not burden a fundamental right, and it is rationally related to the legitimate governmental interests of detecting crimes and apprehending criminals” (¶ 72).

    McGuire further argued that the charges against him were barred by due process because the 36-year passage of time between the commission of the offenses and the filing of charges prejudiced his defense because crucial witnesses died and evidence was destroyed.