Coping With the Legal Perils of Employee Email
[…] at footnote 4.
2718 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522; 2701-2711, 3121-3127.
2818 U.S.C. §§ 2511, 2520.
29Cf. Sanders v. Robert Bosch
Corp., 38 F.3d 736, 741 (4th Cir. 1994).
30Watkins v. L.M. Berry &
Co., 704 F.2d 577 (11th Cir. 1983) ("[T]he general rule seems to be
that if the intercepted call was a business call, then Berry Co.'s
monitoring of it was in the ordinary course of business." Id.
at 582).
31 Deal v. Spears, 980
F.2d 1153, 1157 (8th Cir. 1992).
32 James v. Newspaper Agency
Corp., 591 F.2d 579, 581 (10th Cir. 1979).
33 In addition to the ECPA,
consider the terms of Wis. Stat. section 968.31, which proscribes the
interception of wire and electronic communication, that contains
exceptions similar to those found in the ECPA. According to section 968.31
(2):
"(2) It is not unlawful under §§ 968.28 to 968.37:
"(a) For an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee or agent
of any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, whose
facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic
communication to intercept, disclose or use that communication in the
normal course of his or her employment while engaged in any activity
which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his or her service or
to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that
service, except that a provider of a wire or electronic communication
service shall not utilize service observing or random monitoring except
for mechanical or service quality control checks.
"(b) For a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire,
electronic or oral communication, where the person is a party to the
communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior
consent to the interception."
34 Cf. Watkins v. L.M. Berry
& Co., 704 F.2d at 583.