The Effect of Jandrt on Satellite Litigation
[…] careful about relying on earlier cases. Such rulings were made when
sanctions were mandatory and when fee-shifting was the most commonly
imposed sanction. Neither is true under the amended Rule."54
When analyzing the majority's decision, it is important to contrast
sections 802.05 and 814.025 and the majority's decision with the
language of FRCP 11 and the Advisory Committee Notes that appertain to
its 1993 amendment. First, current FRCP 11 is not mandatory. Moreover,
arguably, the wording of FRCP 11 would today reach conduct covered by
both section 802.05
and 814.025.
FRCP 11 (b) now provides in pertinent part:
"By presenting to the court (whether by signing, filing, submitting,
or later advocating) a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an
attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the
person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry
reasonable under the circumstances,
"(1) it is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to
harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
litigation;
"(2) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are
warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the