Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Since the battery sentence could not be imposed "concurrent with" the NGI commitment, the focal issue on appeal was whether the sentencing court could order the criminal sentence to commence immediately, notwithstanding the fact that the defendant had not yet been discharged from his prior NGI commitment.

    In a decision authored by Judge Deininger, the court of appeals concluded that the immediate commencement of the prison sentence for the battery conviction was authorized by section 973.15 of the Wisconsin Statutes. This statute is clear on its face that "except as otherwise provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of the sentence." No exception is made in section 973.15 for persons subject to commitment under the NGI statute. The only exceptions in the statute are for stays granted for legal cause, for probation or for not more than 60 days.