The Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law's Territorial Imperative
[…] contract with a Wisconsin dealer. According to the trial court, this did
not implicate the commerce clause because the projection of Wisconsin
law into interstate commerce derived from a private source and not any
attempt by the state of Wisconsin to project its protective regulation
beyond its borders.11
Sensitive to the commerce clause implications but without directly
ruling on the constitutionality of the WFDL's extraterritorial effect,
the court of appeals held that the WFDL does not apply to sales outside
of Wisconsin. Since section
135.025(2)(d) of the Wisconsin Statutes expressly limits the
application of the WFDL to the "extent consistent with the constitutions
of this state and the United States," and given the troublesome
constitutional questions that the extraterritorial application of the
WFDL would raise, the court of appeals predicted that the Wisconsin
Supreme Court would construe the WFDL as not extending to
Morley-Murphy's Iowa and Minnesota sales. In reference to the view