Regulating Electronic Commerce
[…] basis of which of these different forms of communication email resembled
more. The court made its decision, which may have been a good one in
that it fosters the development of electronic commerce. But the best
solution is probably a rule that considers the strengths and weaknesses
of transmitting prescriptions by email, rather than the strengths and
weaknesses of analogies of email to other forms of communication.
The fact is, electronic commerce is here and the law is going to have
to catch up.
Endnotes
1 "Class
of '98: A boom in e-commerce in record year," San Jose Mercury
News.
2 The President's remarks are
published at the White House Web
site. See "A Framework for Global
Electronic Commerce," the government's strategy statement.
3 No. 97-1513 (Wis. Ct. App.
2/19/98).
4 Wis. Stat.
§ 450.11(1). "Dispensing. No person may dispense any prescribed
drug or device except upon the prescription order of a [physician]. All
prescription orders shall specify the date of issue, the name and
address of the patient, the name and address of the [physician], the
name and quantity of the drug prescribed, directions for the use of the
drug and, if the order is written by the [physician], the signature of
the [physician]. Any oral prescription order shall be immediately
reduced to writing by the pharmacist and filed."
5 The definition is found at a Web site maintained by the
Secretariat for Electronic Commerce, United States Department of
Commerce.
6 As reported on April 9, 1999, by
internet.com,
which calls itself "the e-business and internet technology network". The