Navigation
[…] In Anderson
v. City of Milwaukee1
(Anderson I), the District I Court of Appeals held that
a government entity was not immune from liability for alleged
Safe
Place Statute violations. Shortly thereafter, in Spencer
v. County of Brown,2
the District III Court of Appeals held that a government entity
was immune from liability for alleged Safe
Place Statute violations. This article analyzes these conflicting
decisions and attempts to provide some guidance to practitioners
handling premises liability cases involving governmental entities.
General Rules for Determining Immunity
Section
893.80(4) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides immunity to
governmental subdivisions such as towns, counties, and school
districts. Section
893.80(4) states:
"No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company
organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental
subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of
its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit
be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or
volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents
or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative,
judicial or quasi-judicial functions."
The common law has developed some general rules of law that
are applicable in determining whether a specific act of a governmental
entity or its employees will be immune from liability under section
893.80(4).
The courts have interpreted the terms "quasi-legislative"