The Effect of Jandrt on Satellite Litigation
[…] in 1993, be careful about relying on earlier cases. Such rulings
were made when sanctions were mandatory and when fee-shifting
was the most commonly imposed sanction. Neither is true under
the amended Rule."54
When analyzing the majority's decision, it is important to
contrast sections 802.05 and 814.025 and the majority's decision
with the language of FRCP 11 and the Advisory Committee Notes
that appertain to its 1993 amendment. First, current FRCP 11
is not mandatory. Moreover, arguably, the wording of FRCP 11
would today reach conduct covered by both section 802.05
and 814.025.
FRCP 11 (b) now provides in pertinent part:
"By presenting to the court (whether by signing, filing,
submitting, or later advocating) a pleading, written motion,
or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying
that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and
belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,
- "(1) it is not being presented for any improper purpose,
such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase
in the cost of litigation;
- "(2) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions
therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument