Supreme Court Digest
[…] Justice Bradley, joined by Chief Justice Abrahamson, dissented. They
were unpersuaded that any such expert opinion privilege exists under Wisconsin
law.
Criminal
Law
Sexual Exploitation of Child - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat.
Section 948.05
State v. Zarnke, No. 97-1664-CR
(filed 26 Feb. 1999)
The defendant was charged with two counts of sexual exploitation of a
child contrary to Wis. Stat. section
948.05(1)(c for his reproduction and/or distribution of photographs,
electronically stored images, and other pictorial reproductions of a child
engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
Section 948.05(10)(c) provides that whoever does any of the following
with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct
involving the child is guilty of a Class C felony: "produces, performs
in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces, advertises,
sells, distributes or possesses with intent to sell or distribute, any undeveloped
film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, sound
recording or other reproduction of a child engaging in sexually explicit
conduct."
The statute further provides that it is an affirmative defense to a prosecution
for a violation thereof if the defendant had reasonable cause to believe
that the child had attained age 18 and the child exhibited to the defendant,