Insurance
[…] HOLDING: In a delinquency case the juvenile court does not have the authority to enter a consent decree under Wis. Stat. section 938.21(7) over the objection of the district attorney.
SUMMARY: The district attorney filed a delinquency petition against C.G.B. The defendant thereafter filed a motion requesting that the circuit court enter an order either 1) dismissing the delinquency petition and referring the case back to the intake worker for a deferred prosecution agreement (DPA), or 2) placing him on a consent decree pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 938.21(7). This statute provides that “[i]f the court determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served, the court may enter a consent decree under [Wis. Stat. section] 938.32 or dismiss the petition and refer the matter to the intake worker for deferred prosecution in accordance with [Wis. Stat. section] 938.245.”
The state objected to C.G.B.’s motion, acknowledging that the juvenile court had the authority to dismiss the case and send it back for a DPA but disagreeing that the court could enter into a consent decree without approval from the district attorney under Wis.