Commercial Law
[…] Stat. section 70.47(13). The Board moved to quash the writ, arguing that section 70.47 affords only taxpayers – not municipalities – the ability to seek certiorari review of a board decision. The circuit court disagreed and denied the motion to quash. In a published decision, the court of appeals reversed. See 2020 WI App 77.
In an unanimous opinion authored by Justice A.W. Bradley, the supreme court affirmed the court of appeals. It concluded that the controlling statute – Wis. Stat. section 70.47(13) – “does not allow the City to seek certiorari review of a decision of the Board [of Review]” (¶ 45).