Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Although the impact on Vote.org and the WEC may differ (Vote.org contending for example that an adverse outcome in the underlying litigation would cause it financial harm in the form of costs associated with modifying its platform for Wisconsin voters), both parties ultimately seek to establish that the Form complies with Wisconsin law (see id. n.11).

    The court of appeals also concluded that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in denying Vote.org permissive appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 803.09(2). One may be permitted to intervene in the court’s discretion “(1) ‘[u]pon timely motion’; (2) [w]here the ‘movant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law and fact in common’; and (3) ‘[a]fter the court “[i]n exercising its discretion” considers whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties’” (¶ 37) (internal quotations omitted).