What Is ENE?
[…] The primary goal of ENE is providing clarity to the parties with a targeted investment of time and cost. Although a mediated settlement may follow ENE, resolution is not the primary goal of the process.
The accompanying table (p. 20) shows some of the most important similarities and differences between ENE and mediation.
Wisconsin’s ADR statute, Wis. Stat. section 802.12, authorizes ENE. Section 802.12(1)(c) describes ENE as “a dispute resolution process in which a neutral 3rd person evaluates brief written and oral presentations early in the litigation and provides an initial appraisal of the merits of the case with suggestions for conducting discovery and obtaining legal rulings to resolve the case as efficiently as possible.” Although this option is codified, it is infrequently used (apart from medical malpractice panels, described below).