Appellate Procedure
[…] Traun filed a timely motion for reconsideration, making various arguments about his student debt, his investment accounts, and Kraemer’s stock sale. The motion did not challenge the court’s calculation of Kraemer’s income. Wis. Stat. section 805.17(3) provides that a timely motion for reconsideration following a trial to the court is “considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences” if the circuit court does not decide the motion “within 90 days after entry of judgment.” Here, this 90-day period elapsed in July 2023, before the circuit court decided Traun’s reconsideration motion.