Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The Tax Appeals Commission concluded that they were not subject to the use tax, the circuit court reversed the commission, and the court of appeals reversed the circuit court. See 2006 WI App 34. In a majority decision authored by Justice Wilcox, the supreme court affirmed the court of appeals and thus held that the intercompany transfers were not subject to the use tax.
The relevant part of Wis. Stat. section 77.53(1) provides that use tax is "[a]n excise tax … levied and imposed … on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property." In this case the court concluded that the intercompany transfers were not subject to the use tax "because of the lack of the requisite `retailer' or `purchase' necessary for the transfers to fall within the scope of Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1) (1993-94)" (¶ 2).