Wisconsin
[…] jury should not have
been instructed to decide whether he had such a prior conviction.
According to the
defendant, the prior conviction is not an element of the substantive
crime but instead is akin
to the habitual criminality penalty enhancer codified at Wis. Stat.
section 939.62.
Habitual criminality is reserved for determination at sentencing and is
not a jury issue.
In a decision authored by Judge Anderson, the court of appeals
affirmed. It held
that a "previous conviction for a violent crime" is an element
of the Class H felony
stalking offense set forth in section 940.32(2m)(a) (¶ 17).
"We conclude that the
legislature meant subsec. (2m)(a) to convey that a `previous conviction
for a violent crime' is
a substantive element of the Class H felony stalking offense, not a
penalty enhancer"
(¶ 19). The appellate court further concluded that the trial judge
did not commit error
by admitting evidence of the parties' stipulation that the defendant had
a previous
conviction for a violent crime and by instructing the jury to decide
whether the defendant