Wisconsin
[…] LLC.
Kasten v. Doral Dental USA
LLC11 This case concerns a member's
request to inspect
an LLC's records under Wis. Stat. section 183.0405. The supreme court
held that a member has
the right to inspect the LLC's information, particularly if the
information affects a
member's financial interest in the LLC, but the request cannot place an
undue financial burden on
the LLC and will be scrutinized as to its breadth, time, and form.
An LLC is required to keep certain business information at its
principal place of
business12 Wisconsin Statute section
183.0405(2) additionally provides the following:
"Upon reasonable request, a member may, at the member's own
expense, inspect and copy during
ordinary business hours any limited liability company
record required to be kept under subsection
(1) and, unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any other
limited liability
company record, wherever the record is
located."13
Doral Dental USA LLC (Doral) was formed on April 29, 1996 by,
among others, Craig and
Marie Kasten. Craig and Marie were married at the time of the formation
but they divorced in
2001, each taking a 23.13 percent interest in the business. Another
company, MOA Investments,