Wisconsin
[…] limitation. The corporation
statute, in contrast, limits shareholder access to the records and
requires that "the requests
be made `in good faith and for a proper purpose,' and that the request
identify `with
reasonable particularity' the records sought and the purpose of the
request."16 The corporation
record-inspection statute contains several precise requirements not
contained in the WLLCL.
The court noted that while chapter 183 does not define what
constitutes an LLC "record,"
a "company document," or a "reasonable request," the
scope of a member's right of
inspection under Wis. Stat. section 183.0405(2) is broad. The member's
right "hinges on what
constitutes an LLC `record,' and the degree and kind of restrictions on
access that `upon reasonable
request' may impose."17 The court
concluded that "the operating agreement provides member
access to business-related company emails and document drafts. This
right is subject to `upon
reasonable request' language contained in Wis. Stats. § 183.0405(2)
and the operating
agreement
."18
The court next considered what effect Wis. Stat. section
183.0405(3) would have on a
member's request to inspect LLC documents or records. This statute
states that "[m]embers or,
if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or
more managers,
managers shall provide, to the extent that the circumstances render it
just and reasonable, true
and full information of all things affecting the members to any member
or to the legal
representative of any member upon reasonable request of the member or
legal
representative."19 The court construed
the phrase "all things affecting the members" to mean all
information affecting
the member's financial interest in the company. "To the extent that
the records and documents
requested by Marie under Wis. Stats. § 183.0405(2) contain