Wisconsin Statutes on Pretrial Release
[…] Bail is defined in the Wisconsin Statutes as the “monetary condition of release.”
So bail is not the release, bail is simply the amount of money that must be posted to meet one condition of release. There may well be, and often are, other conditions of release that are equally or more important to the public’s beliefs and expectations regarding the status of people who are out in the community awaiting trial. The other conditions a court might require include electronic monitoring, no-contact orders, curfews, drug or alcohol testing, and so on.
Section 969.01(4) of the Wisconsin Statutes (Considerations in setting conditions of release) provides:
“If bail is imposed, it shall be only in the amount found necessary to assure the appearance of the defendant. Conditions of release, other than monetary conditions, may be imposed for the purpose of protecting members of the community from serious bodily harm or preventing intimidation of witnesses.”
The statute lists a variety of factors the court may consider in either setting an amount of bail or imposing other conditions of release. The statute makes clear that bail, the cash condition of release, may only be used to ensure appearance. It should not be used for any other purpose.