Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] There is no special exception for law enforcement or all court proceedings, except as authorized by court order and consistent with the federal law.11

    Violating these privacy provisions may subject a person to criminal liability.12

    State Law: Wis. Stat. Section 51.30.Wisconsin statutes also protect the confidentiality of registration and treatment records “that are created in the course of providing services to individuals for mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism, or drug dependence.”13 The statute sets out very specific requirements for informed consent for record disclosure.