At First Glance, Motorists’ Information Appears to Be Public
[…] But even for nongovernmental workers, some personal information is nevertheless subject to disclosure simply by reason of driving a motor vehicle within Wisconsin.
At First Glance, Motorists’ Information Appears to Be Public
Peter Block, a Milwaukee assistant city attorney and author of PINNACLE®’s The Wisconsin Public Records and Open Meetings Handbook, explains that any question about disclosure of information under the public records law begins with this basic issue: is the record covered by the law?
Under Wis. Stat. section 19.32(2), “‘[r]ecord’ means any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information or electronically generated or stored data is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, that has been created or is being kept by an authority.” And an authority is “a state or local office, elective official, agency,” which clearly includes such entities as the Wisconsin Division of Motor Vehicles, keeper of many records concerning drivers.
Federal Law Erects a Roadblock