Recent Key Statutory Changes
[…] This statute specifically adopted the definitions of those terms from the unemployment insurance statute, Wis. Stat. section 108.04.
-
Wis. Stat. section 102.58 was amended, permitting a total forfeiture of benefits (rather than the prior 15 percent decrease up to a maximum of $15,000) if the employee's violation of the employer's drug or alcohol policy caused the injury.
-
Wis. Stat. section 102.175(3) now permits a finding that a percentage of the employee's permanent disability following a traumatic injury was attributable to factors other than the work trauma. “The employer shall be liable only for the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by the accidental injury.”
-
Wis. Stat. section 102.18(1)(b)1 now permits judges to award future benefits for vocational training before the employee starts the course of retraining.
-
Wis.