• InsideTrack
[…] Irene Au-Young Irene Au-Young, Lewis & Clark 2020, is a family law attorney with Hostak, Henzl & Bichler, S.C., in Racine.

    Wisconsin’s Right to Farm Law, Wis. Stat. section 823.08, illustrates an issue that involves both animal and environmental law. The statute explicitly protects agricultural operators, such as concentrated animal feeding operations, from all nuisance complaints brought by neighbors, unless two conditions are met.

    Under section 823.08(a), an activity cannot be found to be a nuisance if it does not pose a substantial threat to public health or safety and if it is “conducted on, or on a public right of way adjacent to, land that was in agricultural use without substantial interruption before the plaintiff began the use of property that the plaintiff alleges was interfered with.”